Privacy Policy and T&Cs

Terms and Conditions

  • In-call and Out-call appointments are available. We are based in Bowen Hills, Brisbane. On-street, metered parking only (street parking can be very difficult before 3pm, allow extra time).
  • Appointments over $100 will be asked for payment on arrival, unfortunately in the past there has been issues with payment leading to this decision.
  • All treatments will be performed by a male therapist in a private home studio.
  • At this time, we are not taking new female clients for Brazilian waxing. Sorry for any inconvenience.
  • For out-calls within a 15-minute drive, there is a $25 outcall fee.
  • Cancellations within 90 minutes or No-shows (or more then 15 minutes late who may need to be cancelled) will incur a MINIMUM $40 fee or 50% of the booking fee penalty and will need to be paid prior to rebooking.
  • Change of mind - If you arrive at a booking and change your mind on treatments and no longer want the all of the treatments that were booked, 50% of the cancelled booking will still need to be paid to cover the cost of reserving the time to do the treatment.
  • Only waxing treatments over $100, massage treatments (excluding Hot Stone), Tinting treatments (as add-ons) are available for out-call appointments.
  • Minimum outcall payment must exceed $125 including outcall fee.
  • There is a minimum $40 spend on services for appointments at Griffins House. (The $40 excludes products).
  • Shower and bathroom facilities are available for pre and post treatments, one shower is included for Massages, body wraps, full body exfoliations. Showers on arrival for other treatments or a second shower for any treatment is $5.
  • Gift certificates are available. A great gift for those you love and care about.
  • We are based in Brisbane and are available for travel to the Gold Coast and lower Sunshine Coasts upon request generally needing a few days notice for bookings outside of Brisbane.
  • Wheelchair access is unfortunately not available (there is a single flight of stairs to access the treatment room). However, we do provide Out-calls.
  • Payments can be made by Cash, Paypal, Bank Transfer or Credit Card (Mastercard/Visa/Amex). 
  • Eftpos payments incur a $1 per $50 spend fee.
  • Full body waxing is $135 for the first 75minutes, most full body waxing is completeled within this time. If more tme is needed an extra $15 maybe charged.
  • Bookings are essential as we cant facilitate walk-ins.
  • Intense Pulsed Light (IPL) treatments are NOT a laser and under QLD and national law do not require a license to operate, only certified training on the machine being used. Only a class 4 Laser requires a license. All staff at Griffins House of beauty poses an IPL training certificate allowing them to safely operate our machinery.
  • The $40 IPL test pact fee is ONLY redeemable IF you choose to go ahead with the treatment otherwise the fee is forfeited.
  • IPL treatments under $80 per session are exempt from the "receive 20% discount when you pay up front for 6 treatments" promotion.
  • All pricing is inclusive of GST from the 1/7/2018.

 

 Booking Changes Policy

  • For any changes to a booking, including cancellations, rescheduling, or changes, please provide 24 hours notice. 
  • Where a deposit has been paid for bookings over $100, 2 hours cancellation notice is required to facilitate a refund or a $40 fee will be taken from the deposit - the remaining money will be refunded.
  • We understand that emergencies arise and that 2 hours cannot always be given, however without a courtesy call before or after a missed appointment, we consider this a 'no show'. If a client is a 'no show' or does not give notice they can't attend an appointment within 2 hours, they forfeit their deposit and future appointments will be required to be paid in full prior to arrival. As this rarely happens with our wonderful Griffin’s House clients, we are sure you will support this policy. If no deposit was paid, a $40 fee will be added to your account and will need to be paid prior to being rebooked.
  • Change of mind - If you arrive at a booking and change your mind on treatments and no longer want the all of the treatments that were booked, 50% of the cancelled booking will still need to be paid to cover the cost of reserving the time to do the treatment.

Privacy Policy 

Griffin’s House of Beauty is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.
A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.
This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including [interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.griffinshouse.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies] and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.
We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.
When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:
• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.
Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
• Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.
When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.
Griffin’s House of Beauty will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.
In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.
Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information
It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.
Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries
If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at brett@griffinshouse.com.au